Program schedule and associated activities

Time

Sun. 1 December

Mon. 2 December

Tues. 3 December

Wed. 4 December

Thurs. 5 December

a.m.

Pre-conference course:

Leapfrogging to sustainability

(10.00 am - 6.00 pm)
Organised by Green Innovations

Registration 
(8.00 - 9.00)

Opening (9.00 am)

Plenary session on local & regional scenarios for sustainable development.

 

Plenary session on ‘Scenarios for global and National Futures’.

 

Plenary session on ‘Industry/Business Policies and Strategies’

Post-conference field trip

Eco-tour of Sydney

(8.30 am - 5.30 pm) Organised by Sustainability Centre

p.m.

Parallel sessions of contributed papers.

Parallel sessions of contributed papers.

Parallel sessions of contributed papers

Closing plenary session
(finish 5.00 pm)

 

Registration 
(6.00-7.00 pm)

Reception

Banquet

 

 

The conference begins officially at 9.00 am (0900) on Monday 2nd Dec and closes at 5.00 pm (1700) on Wednesday 4 Dec.

Please allow time for registration before proceedings start on the Monday.  When planning travel and accommodation please take account of any associated pre-conference or post-conference activities (details).


ANZSEE 2002 Conference Draft Program
(as of 14/11/2002)

Session Monday 2 December Tuesday 3 December Wednesday 4 December

Morning 1:
9.00-10.30

8.00 onwards: Registration
9.00 ANZSEE President's welcome & address - Philip Sutton
9.15 ISEE President's address - John Proops
9.30 ANZSEE Vice-President's announcements - Mark Diesendorf
9.35 Opening by principal sponsor
9.40 Morgan Williams, NZ Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment: 'NZ ESD since 1992'
Global & National Futures
9.00 Bent Sørensen, Roskilde Uni., Denmark: ‘Global energy scenarios’
9.45 Shauna Murray & Manfred Lenzen: ‘Improved ecological footprint method’
Business & Industry Sector Strategies
9.00 Dedee Woodside, consultant: 'Rice growing'
9.45 Judy Clark, consultant: 'Forests' 

Break:
10.30-11.00

Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea

Morning 2:
11.00-13.00

Present Achievements & Future Scenarios for Local Economies
11.00 John Tunney, Melbourne City Council: (TBC)
11.25 Justine Young, Environment Waikato
11.50 Alan Reid, Environs Aust.: 'Accelerating sustainability through local government, business and banks.  
12.15 Ann Magee, Waitakere City Council
12.40 Panel discussion
Global & National Futures
11.00 Franzi Poldy, CSIRO: 'Australian futures scenarios'
11.30 Clive Hamilton, Australia Institute: Australian greenhouse gas scenarios
12.00 Peter Newman, W.A. Sustainability Policy Unit: 'W.A. sustainability policy'
12.30 John Peet, Uni. of Canterbury, NZ: 'Role of technology' 
Business & Industry Sector Strategies
11.00 Fiona Wain, Environment Business Australia: ‘Environment industries’
11.30 Murray Patterson, Massey Uni., NZ: ‘Tourism’
12.00 Sarah Mackay, AgResearch NZ: ‘Dairy industry’
12.30 Louise Vickery, DITR: ‘Energy efficiency best practice’  

Break:
13.00-14.00

Lunch

Lunch
ANZSEE business meeting , 13.15 – 13.55

Lunch

Afternoon 1:
14.00-15.30

Parallel sessions

A. Local Economies
Jason Alexandra: Local indicators, N-E Victoria.
John Martin: Catchment Management Authorities.
Bill Blackwood: Far North Queensland sustainable industries.
Chris Irons: Changing attitudes to livelihood

B. Ecological economics: Issues & methods
Jack Pezzey Emission taxes; 
Facundo Sepulveda: Green taxes & double dividend; 
Nigel Jollands: Eco-efficiency critique;
Richard Culas: Environmental Kuznets curve

C. National & Global Issues
Mike Smith: Whole of Society Approach;
Dexter Dunphy: Integrating human and ecological sustainability;
Philip Sutton: Fast transition to sustainable economy;
Ian McGregor: Indicators

Parallel sessions

D. Sustainable energy
Iain MacGill: Australian renewable energy industry
Mark Diesendorf, Overcoming the barriers to sustainable energy;
Chris Riedy: Subsidies to fossil fuels;
Janet Henriksen: Energy accounting in buildings

B. Ecological economics: Issues & methods
Stefan Hajkowicz: Muliti-criteria analysis, Qld; 
Oscar Cacho: Carbon sink costs; 
Philip Lawn: Resource prices & scarcity.
Ian Wills: Information for firms

H. Land & water
Darla Hatton MacDonald: Water -- customer preferences;
Paul Martin: Institutions for land & water use;
Richard Reeve: Water reform policy;
Suzanne Benn: Landcare

Parallel sessions

E. Industry sector
Thea Mech: Food production; 
Jinlong Ma: Coal;
Graham Marshall: Irrigators;
Robert Gale: Ecotourism as weak sustainability

C. .National/global issues 
Jayanath Ananda: Public participation in forest agreements.
Shann Turnbull: Ownership & control
Kieran Turner: Beyond trade-offs in organizations
Ian Curtis: Valuing ecosystem services

F: Sustainable development in poor countries
Dan Etherington: A coconut oil industry for Pacific islands
Wahidul Biswas: Bangladesh sustainable energy; 
Quentin Grafton & Frank Jotzo: Financing SD in 3rd world
George Antony: PNG sustainable agriculture

Break:
15.30-16.00

Afternoon tea Afternoon tea Afternoon tea

Afternoon 2:
16.00-17.30

Parallel sessions

A. Local economies
Anitra Nelson: Community & sustainability; 
Madeleine Boyd: Small eco-enterprises
Roger Collins: Sustainability program of Manningham City Council
Dianne Vivian: Energy efficiency through partnerships; 

C. National & global issues
Brian Walker: Academies' national sustainability program 
Michael Hardiman
: National capital markets
Trond Andresen: Economic instabilities
Frank Pool: Energy markets in NZ

G General
Matt Fisher: Philosophy
Amnuay Saengnoree: Instituions for shrimp aquaculture
Gerald McBride: Indigenous people
Petar Johnson: Environmental labelling

Parallel sessions

C. National/global issues
Murray Patterson: National indicators
Ralph Chapman: Innovation for sustainability 
Terry Lustig: Thermodynamics and ESD
Julian Crawford: EcoSTEPS Sustainability Tree 

B. Ecological economics: Issues & methods
UADP Gunawardena: Weak sustainability & biodiversity of home gardens;
Thea Mech: Trade;
Xuemin Jiang: Overlapping generations model of resource management
Jeffery Connor: Salinity credit trade policy

G. General
David Wiskar: Public Management of the Environment -Qld
Jim Crosthwaite: Cross-sectoral approach to biodiversity in Vic. govt.
Angshuman Bhattacharya: Pollution havens--India;
Andrew Ross: Assessing local sustainability

Final plenary

Including: 
reports from strategy & project groups; 
an agenda for further work 
(Ends 17.00)

Evening

17.30 - 18.30
Drinks

19.00 =>
Banquet

 

 

Notes:
  • TBA = To be advised; TBC = To be confirmed.
  • Parallel session lecture-style presentations are 18 minutes in length plus 4 minutes for discussion. The full program, with parallel session presentations, will be uploaded soon.
  • Poster presentations will be displayed all day in the atrium outside the lecture theatres and rooms. 
  • Titles and authors' affiliations have been shortened for easy display on the website. Full titles and affiliations will be given in final program.
  • The program also includes two: multi-session Breakthrough Workshops on: 
    * Getting hybrid vehicle manufacturing going in Australasia - soon
    * Promoting 'no waste/zero waste' structural adjustment in industry

Poster presentations

Notes:
  • Poster presentations will be displayed for 2 days in the atrium which is the main conference registration and tea/coffee area.
  • The display panels are 130 cm x 120 cm and stand on short legs. We may be able to obtain a second panel for those who need more display space.
  • As some lecture-type presentations are withdrawn, e.g. resulting from some authors not gaining funding to attend the conference, some poster abstracts will take their places as lecture-type presentations.
 

Authors

Title of abstract

Sharad P. Adhikary

Ecosystem and economic services in the mountainous region: 

Need for a new valuation approach

Jeffery D. Connor

Path Dependence, Positive Biological Feedback and the Economics of Mating Disruption Pheromones Pest Control in Apple and Pear Production

Mark Diesendorf

Interdisciplinary and Transdisciplinary Research Frameworks for Ecological Economics

Simon Fane* and Stuart White

Including Sustainability Criteria in Life Cycle Costing of Urban Water

Rajesh Jalota and John Rolfe

Above ground carbon estimation at property level - an experience from Central Queensland

Nigel Jollands

The Holy Grail of Sustainable Development Indicators: an Approach to Aggregating Indicators with an Application to Eco-Efficiency

Frank Jotzo

Best intentions: How a Kyoto Protocol implementation rule might lead to 'cheap and nasty' forestry carbon projects in developing countries

R. K. Khatkar

Ecological Sustainable Development of Agriculture in India

Patrick Longfield

The Natural Step - a framework for sustainability

Phillip Pagan and Jack Pezzey

Some economics of water resources and use in the ACT

Rudra Prakash Pradhan & Narayan Chandra Nayak

Productivity and Sustainability of Agriculture: An Application of Linear Programming Model

Janbade Prafulla Tarachand

Concrete jungle to green buildings: The essence of survival by using sustainable technique in new millennium

Wendy Proctor Assessing Ecosystem Services in Australia

Chris Riedy (withdrawn)

Business As Usual in the Australian Energy Sector: Implications and Criticisms of ABARE’s Australian Energy Projections (withdrawn)

Sohan lal Saharan

Ecologically sustainable habitats through recycling

Kamaljit K. Sangha Rajesh K. Jalota, John Rolfe David, J. Midmore and Kerry Walsh

Comparative status of ecosystem functions in native and cleared woodlands


Abstracts

Go to abstracts link.

 
Associated pre- and post-conference activities:

Pre-conference activity: 1 December 2002

A full day intensive course on:
Leapfrogging to a sustainable economy-mindsets and methods:
creating a new platform for understanding and action
.  

Running from 10-00 am to 6.00 pm on Sunday 1 December, the course is designed to provide participants with an ideas kit to help catalyse the achievement of an ecologically sustainable economy.  Course presenter, Philip Sutton, Green Innovations Director-Strategy, will provide access to over 10 years of R&D to develop new strategies that can be used to mainstream a commitment to ecological sustainability without watering down the content.

The course costs $125 for the day, including lunch (student/concession price is: $100)

For further information on the course purpose and content, please go to: http://www.green-innovations.asn.au/leapfrogging.htm

 

Post-conference activity: 5 December 2002

Ecotour of Sydney by Solar Sailor Ferry, Coach and Foot

Sustainability Centre is organising an Ecotour of Sydney to be held on Thursday 5 December 2002, rain or shine. From the deck of the innovative Solar Sailor ferry, we will observe the changes occurring in the foreshores of Sydney Harbour. We will visit the environmental protection innovations of the Homebush Bay Sydney 2000 Olympic site, and then enjoy a vegetarian lunch in an inner city restaurant. We will spend the afternoon in an urban national park with aboriginal rock carvings, magnificent views, bush walking trails and little beaches without road access.

Because the number in the group is limited by the seating capacity of the coach, we strongly recommend that you book now.

For further information, costs and booking details, please go to: http://www.sustainabilitycentre.com.au/SydneyEcotour.html


Ecological economics: 
the knowledge-base for creating an ecologically sustainable economy


 

Author: Philip Sutton
Date Last Modified: 25 November 2002 (1) 
Feedback & Enquiries: Philip.Sutton@green-innovations.asn.au